+968 2439 8760,67 registration@IGRC2020.com
  Download IGRC 2020 Program Here

TIMINGS

PROGRAM

ROOM

8:00 - 8:30

ONSITE REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

8:30 - 9:10

OPENING CEREMONY
  • Khalid Al Massan, CEO of Oman LNG Development Foundation and Chair of National Organizing Committee - Oman
  • H.E Dr. Mohamed Al Rumhi, Minister of Oil and Gas - Oman
  • Harib Al Kitani, CEO Oman LNG - Oman
  • Prof. Joe M. Kang, President of IGU - Spain
  • Dr. Hisataka Yakabe, IGU R&D and Innovation Committee Chair, Tokyo Gas Co., Ltd. - Japan

PLENARY ROOM

9:10 - 10:10

Technology Addressing Global Energy Challenges Across the Gas Value Chain:
  • H.E Salim Al Aufi, Undersecretary of Oman Ministry of Oil and Gas - Oman
  • Walid Hadi, Oman Shell Country Chair - Oman
  • Philip Hagyard, TechnipFMC at Group VP Gas Monetization - France
Moderator: Luis Bertran, Secretary General, IGU - Spain

PLENARY ROOM

10:10 - 10:40

COFFEE BREAK

10:40 - 12:00

Special Session I: 
 
Challenges in Production Optimization Toward Cleaner World:
  • Sultan Al Harrasi, Wells Completion, Intervention & Integrity Engineering Team Leader, BP Oman
  • Faisal Al Raisi, Head of metering gas network, OQ, Oman
  • Hamed Al Naamani, Chief Corporate Services and Investments, NGC - Oman
New Technology Toward Cleaner World:
  • Dr. Omar Al Abri, Platform Leader at The Research Council Oman (Ejaad) - Oman
  • Dr. Nabeel Al Rawahi, Associate Prof., Mechanical and Industrial Eng. Dept, Sultan Qaboos University - Oman
Moderator: Abdullah Al Mahrooqi, Senior Electrical Manager at Oman LNG - Oman

PLENARY ROOM

1. Oral Session
A. Mitigation of Quality Risks in Gas Distribution:
  • Ronald Ten Cate, Business Leader at Hydrocarbon Flow Metering at DNV GL - Oil & Gas Company – The Netherlands
  • Liyan Al-Zadjali, Control and Automation Support Engineer at OQ - Oman
  • Soret Clement, Research Engineer in Pipeline Integrity at GRTgaz - France
  • Ik Keun Yoon, Senior Researcher, Korea Gas Corporation - South Korea
Moderator: Mr. Nuno Nascimento, Head of Energy Transition, Galp Gas Natural Distribution - Portugal

MUSCAT ROOM
(ROOM 1) 

6. Oral Session
B.E&P Innovations for Conventional Resources:
  • Mohammed Farfour, Assistant Professor, Sultan Qaboos University - Oman
  • Sami Tabaza, Market Manager Gas Processing, Atlas Copco Gas and Process - USA
  • Athirah Mohd Tamidi, Executive (Researcher), PETRONAS Research Sdn Bhd. - Malaysia
  • Mohamad Halim, Executive (Researcher), PETROLIAM NASIONAL BERHAD - Malaysia
Moderator: John Adams, Managing Director, Canadian Gas Association - Canada

SUR ROOM
(ROOM 2) 

 

12. Oral Session
C. Emerging Technologies in Gas Utilization 
  • Miki Yanaka, Engineer, OSAKA GAS - Japan.
  • Imrich Discantiny, Senior Consultant, COMtherm - Slovakia.
  • Hadi Ebrahimi, Scientific Research Staff, Research Institute of Petroleum Industry of Iran (RIPI) - Iran.
  • Amin Esmaeili, Assistant Professor, College of North Atlantic - Canada.

Moderator: Jean Schweitzer, Senior Project Manager, Danish Gas Technology - Denmark. 

QALHAT ROOM (ROOM 3) 

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH BREAK & EXPO

13:00 - 15:00

POSTER SESSION I

15:00 - 16:00

Special session II
Coupling Gas and Electrical System:
  • Kentaro Ito, General Manager in the Fuel Cell Development Dept., Tokyo Gas Company - Japan
  • Carsten Bode, Research Associate, Hamburg University of Technology- Germany
  • Philippe Buchet, Director of Research Programs, ENGIE - France
Moderator: Dr. Hisataka Yakabe, IGU R&D and Innovation Committee Chair, Tokyo Gas Co., Ltd. - Japan

PLENARY ROOM

2. Oral Session
A. Construction, O&M of Pipelines:
  • Michel Hardy, R&D Program Manager, GRTgaz - France
  • Ahmed Al Mahrouqi, Head of Control and Automation at OQ - Oman
  • Sayyed Zahid Qamar, Assistant Professor at Sultan Qaboos University - Oman
Moderator: Amelie Louvat, Project Manager, GRTgaz - France

MUSCAT ROOM
(ROOM 1)  

13.Oral Session
C. Progress of Conventional Technologies in Gas Utilization:
  • Kazuki Yasuda, Assistant Manager, OSAKA GAS - Japan
  • Vladislav Karasevich, Assistant Professor, Russian State Oil and Gas University - Russia
  • Yoshitane Takashima, Chief Researcher, OSAKA GAS - Japan
Moderator: Alice Vation, Digital Advisor Prod Excellence, GRTgaz - France

QALHAT ROOM (ROOM 3)

16:00 - 16:40

COFFEE BREAK

16:40 - 18:00

Special session III
De-Carbonization:
  • Takahiro Nagata, Associate Chief Researcher, Research Institute of Innovative Technology for the Earth - Japan
  • Erik Ahlgren, Professor at Chalmers University of Technology - Sweden
  • Taekyong Song, Research Engineer at Korea Gas Corporation - South Korea
Moderator: John Adams, Managing Director, Canada Gas Association - Canada 
PLENARY ROOM

 

4. Workshop Session
A. Impact of New Gases on Gas Infrastructure:
  • Soret Clement, Research Engineer, GRTgaz - France
  • Stefan Rickelt, Product Manager & Co-Founder, SmartSim GmbH - Germany
  • Dina Lanzi, Head of Technical Standards, Snam S.p.AI. - Italy
Moderator: Gerard Martinus, Coordinator Energy Transition, GasTerra – The Netherlands

MUSCAT ROOM
(ROOM 1) 

 

11. Workshop Session
B. Advancements in LNG Technology:
  • Ven Chian Quek, Staff Researcher (Process Tech), PETRONAS RESEARCH SDN BHD - Malaysia
  • Hamed Al Ismaili, Process Technologist, Oman LNG - Oman
  • Frederic Legrand, R&D Lap Manager, Engie - France
Moderator: Remco Buma, Project Services Manager, Oman LNG - Oman

SUR ROOM
(ROOM 2)  

 

15. Workshop Session 
C. Use Cases for µ-CHP:
  • Yuichi Sasamata, Staff Engineer, TOHO GAS CO., LTD - Japan
  • Takayuki Nakao, Assistant Manager, OSAKA GAS - Japan
  • Patrick Milin, Project Manager, ENGIE - France 
Moderator: Philippe Buchet, Director of Research Program, Engie - France

QALHAT ROOM (ROOM 3)  

19:00

WELCOME RECEPTION HOSTED BY BP OMAN

TIMINGS

PROGRAM

ROOM

8:00 - 8:30

ONSITE REGISTRATION AND WELCOME COFFEE

8:30 - 10:00

Plenary I
Solutions for Opening a Door; Gas for Transportation:
  • Ibrahim Al Nadhairi, Chief Operating Officer of Oman Shipping Company - Oman
  • KyuBong Lee, President & CEO of Hyundai LNG Shipping - Korea
Moderator: Mr. Ivan Marten, Advisor at Boston Consultant Group BCG - Spain

PLENARY ROOM

10:00 - 10:40

COFFEE BREAK & EXPO

10:40 - 12:00

Special session IV
H2 as next step of Gas:
  • Dr. Abdullah Al Abri, Director, Ejaad - Oman
  • Sander Gersen, Combustion Processes, DNV GL – the Netherlands
  • Frederic Legrand, R&D Lab Manager at ENGIE - France
Moderator: Ann-Dorthea Larsen, Chief Executive of the Danish Gas Technology Center - Denmark

PLENARY ROOM

8.Oral Session
B. Storage Optimization:
  • Jerzy Stopa, Senior Engineer at Polish Oil and Gas Company - Poland 
  • Guilhem Caumette, Research Engineer at Terega - France
  • Wan Muhammad Luqman, Petrophysicist, PETRONAS RESEARCH SDN BHD. - Malaysia 
Moderator: Cecile Boesinger, R&I Manager, Terega - France

MUSCAT ROOM
(ROOM 1) 

 

16. Oral Session
D. Technology Toward Cleaner World:
  • Filipe Quintino, Professor, University of Lisbon member at Leaders for Technical Industries - Portugal 
  • Ganji Hamid, Researcher, Research Institute of Petroleum Industry of Iran (RIPI) - Iran
  • Fauz Tamim, Lead Campaign Execution Engineer at Oman LNG - Oman
  • Hilal Saad Al Muhannadi, Head of Environment at Qatargas - Qatar
Moderator: Elodie Rousset, Research Engineer, GRTgaz Company - France

SUR ROOM
(ROOM 2)

 

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH + (DEEP DIVE SESSION) & EXPO

13:00 - 15:00

POSTER SESSION II

15:00 - 16:00

Special session V
Methane Emissions Measurement and Reduction:
  • Daniel White, Completion Intervention and Integrity Engineer, BP Oman
  • Jean Schweitzer, Senior Project Manager, Danish Gas Technology - Denmark 
Moderator: Daniel White, Completion Intervention and Integrity Engineer, BP Oman

PLENARY ROOM

9. Oral session
B. LNG Projects:
  • Ahmed Benhamidcha, Lead Process Engineer, Qatargas - Qatar
  • Hamza Al Lawati, Lead Concept Engineer, Oman LNG - Oman
  • Yousuf Tamimi, Director, Baker Hughes - Oman
Moderator:  Mr. Takahisa Utaki, Director, Osaka Gas - Japan

MUSCAT ROOM
(ROOM 1)  

 

18. Oral session
D. CO2 Utilization and Storage I:
  • Khalil Al Hanashi, Business Development Manager, Ejaad - Oman
  • Mohd Ghaddaffi, Staff Researcher, Petronas, Research SDN BHD - Malaysia
  • Ghulam Murshid, Assistant Professor at Sultan Qaboos University - Oman
Moderator: Tohru Takahashi, General Manager, The Japan Gas Association - Japan

SUR ROOM
(ROOM 2)  

 

20. Oral session
E. Digital technologies I:
  • Sangyup Jang Principal researcher, Korea Gas Corporation - South Korea
  • Haye Tholen, Project Lead AIR, Shell International Exploration and Production - the Netherlands
  • Fahmi Reza, Head of Reliability and Maintenance, OQ - Oman
Moderator: Ann-Dorthea Larsen, Chief Executive of the Danish Gas Technology Center - Denmark

QALHAT ROOM (ROOM 3)  

16:00 - 16:40

COFFEE BREAK

16:40 - 18:00

Special session VI
RNG and Renewable Methane:
  • Amelie Louvat, Project Manager at GRTgaz RICE - France
  • Johan Knijp, Country Manager O&G, DNV-GL – the Netherlands
Moderator: Gerard Martinus, Coordinator Energy Transition, GasTerra – the Netherland

PLENARY ROOM

5. Workshop session
A. New Solutions for Traditional and Emerging Technical Challenges:
  • Soret Clement, Research Engineer, GRTgaz - France
  • Soliman Abukhalaf, SS& Pipeline Integrity Manager, Qatargas - Qatar
  • Morteza Mohammadzaheri, Assistant Professor, Sultan Qaboos University - Oman
Moderator: Michel Hardy, R&D Program Manager, GRTgaz - France

MUSCAT ROOM
(ROOM 1) 

 

19. Workshop session
D. CO2 Utilization and Storage II:
  • Lanah Al Sammarraie, Process Engineer, Muscat University - Oman
  • Devasanthini Devaraj, PHD student, University College Dublin - Ireland
  • Nor Hafizah Berahim, Executive (Researcher), Petronas Research SDN BHD - Malaysia
Moderator: Gerhard Schmitz, Professor, Hamburg University of Technology - Germany

SUR ROOM
(ROOM 2)  

 

22. Workshop session
E. Digital technologies II:
  • Jean-Christophe Finidori, Founder, HODLNG - Estonia
  • Aijaz Zia, Digital Advisor Prod Excellence, Shell International Exploration and Production -  the Netherlands
  • Jasim Al Mahyijari, Senior Technical Development, Oman LNG - Oman
Moderator: Vladislav Karasevich, Russian Gas Society - Russia

QALHAT ROOM (ROOM 3)  

19:00 - 22:00

GALA DINNER HOSTED BY OMAN LNG

TIMINGS

PROGRAM

ROOM

8:00 - 8:30

WELCOME COFFEE

8:30 - 10:30

Plenary II
Solutions for the future; Energy for future:
  • H.E Dr. Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General, GECF - Qatar
  • Guillaume Virmaux, GrDF Head European Affairs - France
  • Shigeru Muraki, Executive Advisor, Tokyo Gas - Japan
  • Ronan Huitric, Managing Director, Total E&P and Country Chair - Oman
Moderator: H.E Dr. Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General, GECF - Qatar

PLENARY ROOM

10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:00

10. Oral session 
B. Operational Excellence in LNG:
  • Tetsuya Mori, Chief Researcher, OSAKA GAS - Japan
  • Khalid Abdullah Rashid Al Aamri, Process Control Engineer, Oman LNG - Oman
  • Rony Tawk, R&D Engineer at ENGIE - France
  • Talal Hamada, Process Engineer, Kuwait Integrated Petroleum Corporation KIPIC - Kuwait
Moderator: Fahad AL Kaabi, Instrument Engineering Manager, Oman LNG - Oman

PLENARY ROOM

14. Oral session
C. Economy, Planning and Management:
  • Patrick Milin, Project Manager, ENGIE - France
  • Mahmood Al Kindi, HoD Mechanical Industrial Eng, Sultan Qaboos University - Oman
  • Sausan Al Riyami, Member, Research Council - Ejaad - Oman
Moderator: Gerard Martinus, Coordinator Energy Transition, GasTerra – the Netherlands

SUR ROOM
(ROOM 2) 

 

21. Oral session
E. Cross-cutting Innovative Technologies:
  • Youssef Hamada, Cementing SME, Petroleum Development Oman
  • Said Al Sibani, Operation Support Manager, OQ - Oman
  • Saif Al-Rubaiai, Drone Specialist, OQ - Oman
  • Vladislav Karasevich, Assistant Professor, Russian State Oil and Gas University - Russia
Moderator:  Deeqa Ahmed Jama Galaal, Director in Digitalization & AI Strategist, Ejaad - Oman

QALHAT ROOM (ROOM 3) 

12:00 - 13:00

LUNCH + (DEEP DIVE) & EXPO

13:00 - 14:30

Plenary III
Solutions for the Future; Technology for Future:
  • Juan Vazquez, Partner and Managing Director, BCG - Qatar
  • Mures Zarea, Senior Lead Scientific Advisor at ENGIE and President of GERG, The European Gas Research Group - Netherland
Moderator: H.E Dr. Yury Sentyurin, Secretary General, GECF - Qatar

PLENARY ROOM

14:30 - 15:00

COFFEE BREAK

15:00 - 16:00

CLOSING CEREMONY & REMARKS
  • Luis Bertran, Secretary General, IGU - Spain 
  • Dr. Gerard H Martinus, Vice chair of R&D&I committee – the Netherlands
  • Khalid Al Massan, CEO of Oman LNG Development Foundation and Chair of National Organizing Committee - Oman

PLENARY ROOM